Native to North America, we can be found all over Texas from the woods to backyards. We can run at speeds up to 40mph and have a stride up to 25feet. We are very cautious animals using out sense of smell and hearing to detect danger. Us bucks will shed our antler in the winter and start growing them back right away. By the end of summer we will rub the velvet off and have hard antler all through the fall.
Watusi are like cattle you'd see on a farm, but instead they have tree trunk sized horns spanning up to 8 feet from one tip to the other that span perpendicular to their body. Watusi cattle exhibit a unique behavior when they sleep to protect their young. When the calves sleep, they tend to sleep together and closely to another female, regardless of whether that female is the calf's mother. The adult cattle encircle the young, forming a protective wall around them, ready to protect them from an attacker.
They are a large brown and grey antelope from Africa. They have long ringed horns and white "rings" on their rumps, making them easy to identify. They will remain near a constant water source, as they have a very high-water requirement. The females do not have horns like the males. They mostly inhabit grassland areas and are not aquatic as their name may suggest.
While they aren't kangaroos, wallabies are marsupials just like them, which means they carry their young in pouches until they're born. The babies, called "joeys", are around the size of a jellybean when they're born. They come from Australia but are meant for the forest, which is why their coats are darker than a kangaroos. They can run at speeds of 30 mph! While they are built for speed, they sure do love to lay around and soak up the sun when they can!
Peacock is commonly used as our universal name, but in fect, "peacock" is the name for only us males! Females are actually called peahens and we are smaller and grey/brown color; our babies are called peachicks. Us males grow a long tail every year called a train that makes up 60% of our body weight and can be 6ft long! We can live to be about 20 years old.
The red deer is the 4th largest deer species in the world, weighing in anywhere from 350-530 lbs. The male red deer is known as a stag while the female is known as a hind. They are native to Europe but have migrated more recently into New Zealand and Argentina. Only the males have antlers, which are made of bone, can grow at a rate of 1 in a day, that they shed once a year. They're antlers are known for forming a "crown" or "cup" in larger males.
Pygmy goats are part of class Mammalia and are a domestic breed originating from the Cameroon region of West Africa. A female pygmy goat is called a doe or nanny. A male pygmy goat is called a buck. Pygmy goats get the nickname of dwarf goats for their compact size, only growing up to 20 inches high. Their weight ranges from 35 to 50 pounds for females and 40 to 60 pounds for males.
The Sika deer, also known as the Spotted deer or the Japanese deer, is a species of deer native to much of East Asia and introduced to various other parts of the world. Sika deer are yellow-brown to reddish-brown, and they have a dark dorsal stripe which is surrounded in the summer by white spots. During winter, their color is dark gray to black with no spots or just very faint ones. They can vary from 1.5-3.5 ft tall from the ground to their shoulders.
Patagonian cavies are a relatively large rodent that are found in open habitats in Argentina, including large parts of Patagonia. They are monogamous creatures, which means that they mate for life. They love spending long periods basking in the sun, either resting on its haunches or with its front limbs folded like a cat. Their front limbs are shorter, with four sharp claws that help the species to dig burrows for their young.
The nilgai's short coat is yellow-brown in females, and gradually turns blue-gray in males as they mature. It also has a mane on the nape and back, a "hair pennant" in the middle of the underside of the neck that looks like a small beard. They are the largest Asian antelope. While they are normal quiet, they have the ability to roar. Only the males have horns ranging from 6-9 inches long that may point backwards or forwards.
We are no taller than 3 ft 6 in and come in all different colors and patterns! We are easily trained, have a gentle nature, and can pull FOUR times our own weight! We are decended from shetland ponies and were bred for our size.
We're also known as the Chinese Barking Deer. We are native to China. We are the smallest in the deer species! One thing that sets us apart from other deer is that we males have TUSKS!! However, don't let these teeth fool you, we are very sweet in nature. These are actually downward pointing canine teeth, who knew??
We are a domesticated South American camelid. We are a member of the camel family and are a cousin to the Alpaca. We are widely used as pack animals by the Andean cultures. Over the past four decades, we have been imported by farmers, breeders, and exotic pet lovers.
They are a common duck found in North America, Europe, and Asia. The females or "hens" are a tan color, while the males or "drakes" are known for their dark green heads. Like many birds, they migrate from north to south for the winter and back to the north for the summer. Baby mallards are called ducklings. They can fly at speeds up to 70 mph, making migration a breeze!
To be officially recognized as miniature, the animal has to measure no more than 36 inches and weigh between 200 - 400 pounds. Mini donkeys can be found in Sardinia, North Africa and Sicily and were transported to the US in 1920. A lot of people think of them as stubborn. They actually have really good memory and just remember when frightening things happen to them and try to avoid them.
Mini zebus cannot exceed 42 inches tall at the shoulders. They are thought to be the only true miniature breed of cattle. Mini zebu bulls are even used as bucking bulls for young rodeo contestants! They are typically from South India and the island of Sri Lanka and are one of the oldest known cattle breeds, dating back as far as 3000 BC.
We are one of a variety of strains of domestic turkey which retains historic characeristics that are not present in the majority of turkeys raised for consumption! We are biologically capable of being raised in a manner that more closely matches the natural behaviors and life cycle of wild turkeys.
We come in THREE different colors: white, spotted, and chocolate. While most deer lose their spots as they grow, some of us are lucky enough to keep them forever! We are native to Europe. We are very friendly so make sure to throw us some feed. Us bucks grow large palmated or "flat" antlers that we lose and grow back each year!
Dromedary Camel also known as an Arabian Camel is the taller of the two camel species having one hump. Their hump can store up to 80 pounds of fat, which a camel can break down into water and energy when sustenance is not available. They can run at speeds of 25mph for long periods of time and even kick it up to 40mph when needed. Camels make a variety of moans, groans and deep, throaty bellows. You can meet Axle our male camel as you enter into the drive-thru park just behind the gift shop. Dromedary Camel
Chinchillas are native to Chili and were almost extinct due to their soft fur, which happens to be the softest in the world... thirty times softer than the human hair. They are very agile and can jump up to 5 ft in the air! They are nocturnal animals, meaning they sleep during the day but are active at night. You can find us located inside the gift shop!
Addax are a critically endangered species of antelope because of their decline die to poaching, chronic drought, and habitat destruction. Less than 100 individuals are thought to exist in the wild today. They are considered the most well adapted antelope species to a dessert environment due to having broad, flat hooves that help prevent them from sinking in the sand. They also require very little water as they get most of the water they need from the plants they eat.
We are the African spurred tortoise also called the sulcata tortoise, we are a species of tortoise inhabiting the southern edge of the Sahara desert in Africa. we are the third-largest species of tortoise in the world, and are the largest mainland tortoise. We are herbivores, so that means we eat grasses and plants. We are capable of going weeks without food or water, but when we do find it, we can drink and eat up to 15% of our body weight.
We are a beautiful deer with bright white spots that run along the length of our bodies and short tails. You can tell us apart from Fallow Deer by the long black stripe that runs along our backs. We are native to India, and our females will make a unique BARK when frightened. We are a little stand-offish at the moment but are working on our social skills!
Capybaras love water and are fantastic swimmers. They can even sleep in water! They are very curious and social animals and will live in herds of up to 10-20 at a time. Their closest relatives are actually guinea pigs and cavies, but they are essentially a rodent version of a hippopotamus! They also have teeth that NEVER stop growing!